HISTORIC TIMELINE

We are exceptionally proud of our heritage as Marine Security Guards, our continued service to our Country, and to our Corps.

We are COMMITTED to, and will do everything in our power, to PRESERVE and PROTECT that heritage.

[ PLEASE BE PATIENT AS THIS AREA IS STILL UNDER CONSTRUCTION ]

If there is an event you would like to see displayed in this timeline, please use the BUTTON below.

TIMELINE CONTRIBUTION FORM

Foreign Service Act of 1946

August 13, 1946

The formal and permanent use of Marines as security guards began with the Foreign Service Act of 1946, which authorized the Secretary of Navy to,

Read more

Modern Marine Security Guards Established

December 15, 1948

In 1947, a proposal was made that the Department of War furnish Marine Corps personnel for Foreign Service guard duty under the provisions of the

Read more

Command Assumed – July 1950

July 17, 1950

On 17 July 1950, Command of the Marine Security Guards was assumed by 1st LT. Gene M Hoover.   *Needs Way MORE Detail*

Read more

Change of Command – August 1951

August 31, 1951

On 31 August 1951, Captain Louis J Sartor assumed Command from 1st LT Hoover.

Read more

Change of Command – January 1953

January 31, 1953

On 31 January 1953, Warrant Officer E P Clarke assumed Command from CAPT Sartor.

Read more

Change of Command – March 1953

March 7, 1953

On 7 March 1953, Major Frank P Tatum assumed Command from WO Clarke.

Read more

Change of Command – April 1953

April 30, 1953

On 30 April 1953, LtCol John K Hogan assumed Command from Major Tatum.

Read more

Change of Command – July 1956

July 1, 1956

On 1 July 1956, LtCol R E Roach assumed Command from LtCol Hogan.

Read more

Change of Command – June 1960

June 8, 1960

On 8 June 1960, LtCol Eugene H Haffey assumed Command from LtCol Roach.

Read more

Change of Command – August 1962

August 25, 1962

On 25 August 1962, LtCol Erobert C Carloc assumed Command from LtCol Haffey.

Read more

Change of Command – April 1963

April 22, 1963

On 22 April 1963, LtCol Michael J Dunbar assumed Command from LtCol Carloc.

Read more

Change of Command – July 1965

July 24, 1965

On 24 July 1965, LtCol Forrest J Hunt assumed Command from LtCol Dunbar.

Read more

First Marine Security Guard Killed In Action – CPL Marshall

January 31, 1968

During the early morning hours on 31 January, 1968 the Tet Offensive that commenced in Saigon. The US Embassy was attacked by 19 Viet Cong and Corporal

Read more

Change of Command – August 1968

August 16, 1968

On 16 August 1968, LtCol Nate L Adams II assumed Command from LtCol Hunt.

Read more

Change of Command – September 1971

September 8, 1971

On 8 September 1971, LtCol Tom D Parsons assumed Command from LtCol Adams.

Read more

Attack on the Embassy – Phnom Penh, Cambodia

September 26, 1971

On 26 September 1971, at U.S. Embassy, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, the Khmer Rouge guerrillas launched a rocket attack on embassy personnel during a softball game.

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed – SGT Turberville

September 26, 1971

Sergeant Charles W Turberville was killed in a Khmer Rouge guerrilla rocket and mortar attack; other Marine Security Guards were also wounded during the attack

Read more

Change of Command – August 1973

August 23, 1973

On 23 August 1973, LtCol Frank R Koethe assumed Command from LtCol Parsons.

Read more

Attack on Defense Attaché Office – Fall of Saigon

April 29, 1975

Fall of Saigon: While providing security for the Defense Attaché Office during an attack by the North Vietnamese at Tan Son Nhut Airport, Saigon, Corporal

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed in Action – CPL McMahon

April 29, 1975

On 29 April 1975, during the evacuation of personnel (Fall of Saigon) while providing security for the Defense Attaché Office, at Tan Son Nhut Airport,

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed in Action – LCPL Judge

April 29, 1975

On 29 April 1975, during the evacuation of personnel (Fall of Saigon) while providing security for the Defense Attaché Office, at Tan Son Nhut Airport,

Read more

Embassy Evacuation – Saigon, South Vietnam

April 30, 1975

At 7:53 AM, 30 April 1975, the last helicopter took its wings off the roof of the embassy, carrying Major Kean and 10 Marine Security

Read more

Change of Command – May 1976

May 8, 1976

On 8 May 1976, Col H.M. Koppenhaver assumed Command from LtCol Koethe.

Read more

Fire in USIS Mission – Paris

March 1, 1978

On 1 March 1978, Sergeant Bobby Romero was standing duty on the 2nd shift (4:30pm – 11:30pm) at the USIS Mission located in a distant

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed – SGT Romero

March 1, 1978

While standing Post on 1 March 1978, at the USIS Mission located in a distant part of Paris, France, Sergeant Bobby Romero lost his life

Read more

Change of Command – July 1979

July 23, 1979

On 23 July 1979, Col James L Cooper assumed Command from Col Koppenhaver.

Read more

Attack on Embassy – Hostage Crisis – Tehran, Iran

November 4, 1979

On 4 November 1979, in the wake of a successful revolution by Islamic fundamentalists against the pro-American Shah of Iran, the United States became an

Read more

Attack on Embassy – Siege – Islamabad, Pakistan

November 21, 1979

On 21 November 1979, an attack on the American Embassy in Islamabad started as a small group demonstration in front of the embassy, where protesters

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed in Action – Cpl Crowley

November 21, 1979

On 21 November 1979, at the Embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan, Corporal Steven Crowley was on the roof during the siege when he was mortally wounded

Read more

Change of Command – July 1982

July 8, 1982

On 8 July 1982, Col David R Mabry assumed Command from Col Cooper.

Read more

Attack on Embassy – Bombing – Beirut, Lebanon

April 18, 1983

Add Text

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed in Action – CPL McMaugh

April 18, 1983

On 18 April 1983, at the Embassy in war-torn Beirut, Lebanon, Corporal Robert V. McMaugh was manning Post No. 1 in the main lobby of

Read more

Attack on Embassy – Bombing – West Beirut, Lebanon

September 20, 1984

On September 20, 1984, just over a year after the 1983 US Embassy attack, after the United States had relocated embassy operations from West Beirut

Read more

Change of Command – February 1985

February 8, 1985

On 8 February 1985, Col Walter E Boomer assumed Command from Col Mabry.

Read more

Marine Assassination – San Salvador, El Salvador

June 19, 1985

On the evening of 19 June 1985, four U.S. Marine embassy guards (Staff Sergeant Dickson; Staff Sergeant Handwork; Sergeant Kwiatkowski & Sergeant Weber), two American

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed in Action – SSGT Dickson

June 19, 1985

On the evening of 19 June 1985, Staff Sergeant Bobby Joe Dickson while off-duty, was killed in the Zona Rosa restaurant area, with three other Marines,

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed in Action – SSGT Handwork

June 19, 1985

On the evening of 19 June 1985, Staff Sergeant Thomas Handwork while off-duty, was killed in the Zona Rosa restaurant area, with three other Marines,

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed in Action – SGT Kwiatkowski

June 19, 1985

On the evening of 19 June 1985, Sergeant Patrick Kwiatkowski while off-duty, was killed in the Zona Rosa restaurant area, with three other Marines, two

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed in Action – SGT Weber

June 19, 1985

On the evening of 19 June 1985, Sergeant Gregory Weber while off-duty, was killed in the Zona Rosa restaurant area, with three other Marines, two

Read more

Change of Command – May 1986

May 22, 1986

On 22 May 1986, Col C.J. Del Grosso, assumed Command from Col Boomer.

Read more

Change of Command – June 1988

June 30, 1988

On 30 June 1988, Col M.F. Shisler assumed Command from Col Del Grosso.

Read more

Change of Command – June 1991

June 21, 1991

On 21 June 1991, Col T G Harkins assumed Command from Col Shisler.

Read more

Change of Command – July 1993

July 12, 1993

On 12 July 1993, Col J R Benson assumed Command from Col Harkins.

Read more

Change of Command – July 1995

July 19, 1995

On 19 July 1995, Col M T Goodman assumed Command from Col Benson.

Read more

Marine Security Guard Ribbon established

July 15, 1997

The Marine Corps Security Guard Ribbon is a Marine Corps military award that was established by order of Secretary of the Navy John Howard Dalton

Read more

Terrorist Attacks in Nairobi, Kenya and Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

August 7, 1997

On 7 August 1998, nearly simultaneous bombs blew up in front of the American embassies in Nairobi, Kenya, and Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. Two hundred

Read more

Change of Command – August 1997

August 9, 1997

On 9 August 1997, Col D S Burgess assumed Command from Col Goodman.

Read more

Marine Security Guard Killed in Action – Sgt Aliganga

August 7, 1998

On 7 August 1998, at the embassy in Nairobi, Kenya, Sergeant Jesse (Nathan) Aliganga was killed during one of two suicide bomb attacks. He was the

Read more

Change of Command – August 2001

August 17, 2001

On 17 August 2001, Col B S Hasty assumed Command form Col Burgess.

Read more

Change of Command – August 2003

August 29, 2003

On 29 August 2003, Col W E Rizzio assumed Command from Col Hasty.

Read more

Change of Command – August 2005

August 23, 2005

On 23 August 2005, Col D J Head assumed Command from Col Rizzio.

Read more

Change of Command – May 2009

May 16, 2009

On 16 May 2009*, Col Fairfield assumed Command from Col <Name Unavailable>. *Accurate date of the COC needs to be verified by any means available*

Read more

Change of Command – July 2011

July 16, 2011

On 16 July 2011*, Col M D Robinson assumed Command from Col Fairfield.   *Accurate date of the COC needs to be verified by any

Read more

Change of Command – July 2013

July 15, 2013

On 15 July 2013*, Col F E Wendling assumed Command from Col Robinson. *Accurate date of the COC needs to be verified by any means

Read more

Change of Command – July 2017

July 14, 2017

On 14 July 2017*, Col M C Taylor assumed Command from Col Wendling. *Accurate date of the COC needs to be verified by any means

Read more

MCESG HQ Marshall Memorial Ceremony

February 9, 2018

On 9 February 2018, at MCESG Headquarters a memorial ceremony for Corporal James C. Marshall Marine Security Guard Detachment Saigon – 1968 marking the 50th

Read more

Change of Command – June 2019

June 14, 2019

On 14 June 2019*, Col K A Parrella assumed Command from Col Taylor. *Accurate date of the COC needs to be verified by any means

Read more

© Copyright 1997-2019. Marine Embassy Guard Association. All rights reserved. | Powered by  (mt) MediaTemple and WordPress | KLEO v4.0 Theme by SeventhQueen. | Our Privacy Policy

CONTACT THE ASSOCIATION

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, ASAP.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

X
X